Embed Size (px)
[…] He relies on United States v. Gordon, 2 C.M.R. 161
(C.M.A. 1952) and the relevant provisions of the Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. §§ 801(a)
17
and 822 (b). Gordon was a very different case. There a commanding officer issued an order
convening a court martial of a soldier who was accused, inter alia, of burglarizing the
commanding officer’s home. After the soldier’s trial, the same commanding officer reviewed
the soldier’s sentence. The appellate court held that the soldier’s rights had been violated
because the commanding officer was the soldier’s “accuser.” The present statute, 10 U.S.C., §
801(a) defines accuser as “any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in
the prosecution of the accused.”
This case is quite different. Vere was not Budd’s victim. He preferred charges
solely in his official capacity: as captain of this ship and as such the officer charged with
maintaining order. None of Vere’s actions can fairly be interpreted as the product of personal