• Upload
[…] any regulation with respect to letters of credit.” ECF Doc. No. 2 at 9 of 30. However, repeals by

Case 1:12-cv-06014-KBF Document 33 Filed 10/26/12 Page 18 of 32

Page 19: Brief of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission in ... · INTRODUCTION ConocoPhillips agreed, when it opened its futures accounts at MF Global, Inc., that its transactions would

14

implication are strongly disfavored, Handberry v. Thompson, 446 F.3d 335, 345 (2d Cir. 2006);

Iowa, Chi. & R.R. Corp. v. Wash. County, 384 F.3d 557, 561 (8th Cir. 2004), and ConocoPhillips

has misstated the language of the statute. Section 27a states that the CFTC “shall not exercise

regulatory authority under the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) with respect to, an

identified banking product.” 7 U.S.C. § 27a(a)(1) (emphasis added). The CFTC’s “regulatory

authority under the [CEA]” is its exclusive jurisdiction over, inter alia, commodity futures. See

7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A). Congress chose this language to provide “certainty that products offered