Embed Size (px)
[…] 190.08(a)(1)(i)(E) and its enabling legislation, 9/25/2012 at 67 (arguing that Dodd-Frank
superseded these provisions), and argues that Section 27a “prohibit[s] the CFTC from adopting
any regulation with respect to letters of credit.” ECF Doc. No. 2 at 9 of 30. However, repeals by
Case 1:12-cv-06014-KBF Document 33 Filed 10/26/12 Page 18 of 32
14
implication are strongly disfavored, Handberry v. Thompson, 446 F.3d 335, 345 (2d Cir. 2006);
Iowa, Chi. & R.R. Corp. v. Wash. County, 384 F.3d 557, 561 (8th Cir. 2004), and ConocoPhillips
has misstated the language of the statute. Section 27a states that the CFTC “shall not exercise
regulatory authority under the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) with respect to, an
identified banking product.” 7 U.S.C. § 27a(a)(1) (emphasis added). The CFTC’s “regulatory
authority under the [CEA]” is its exclusive jurisdiction over, inter alia, commodity futures. See
7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A). Congress chose this language to provide “certainty that products offered