Embed Size (px)
[…] exception, such as FED.R.EVID. 803(18), unless perhaps they were relied upon by
an expert witness and established as reliable, and even then they would “not [be]
received as an exhibit.” Under the rules, the evidence would be supplied, if at all,
by the expert—not the document and, implicitly, not its non-testifying author.
To avoid public misunderstanding as to the role those documents play in this
case and might play in future heat stress cases, the Commission should make clear
that it is examining them here solely because they were admitted into evidence
3 APA § 559 states in part that, “requirements or privileges relating to evidence or
procedure apply equally to agencies and persons.”
10
without objection, that it is not passing on their admissibility, and that a serious
question might be raised as to their admissibility.
On the merits, the Commission should hold, for the following reasons, that the
probative value and reliability of the two documents to prove a “hazard” is