Embed Size (px)
[…] Oregon are now protected by the federal constitution and Oregon statutes.17

12 State v. Koennecke, 274 Or 169, 176, 545 P2d 127 (1976).

13 Id. at 177 (citing ORS 135.815(4)).

14 Brady, 373 US at 87.

15 Or Laws 2013, ch 525, § 1.

16 See ORS 135.815 to 135.873. The statutes incorporate much, but not necessarily all, of the constitutional standard. Compare Kyles, 514 US at 446 (discussing Brady evidence that impeached the state’s theory of the case, rather than the credibility of a particular witness) with ORS 135.815(g) (requiring disclosure of “(g) Any material or information that tends to: (A) Exculpate the defendant; (B) Negate or mitigate the defendant’s guilt or punishment; or (C) Impeach a person the district attorney intends to call as a witness at the trial.”).

17 The Rule of Professional Conduct 3.8(b) also compels disclosure consistent with the ideal that prosecutors are “to pursue ‘justice’ and not simply a victory in the