Embed Size (px)
[…] the “escape clause” permitting a late or successive petition under the Post-

Conviction Hearing Act. Amici further requests that this court hold that, to avoid a

late or successive petition for post-conviction relief, the state—and not the

petitioner—must bear the burden to prove that it disclosed the Brady material to

the petitioner earlier, or that the petitioner had otherwise already discovered it.

Finally, Amici requests that the court hold that a proven Brady violation is a

stand-alone claim for post-conviction relief under the Post-Conviction Hearing

Act.

///

104 See ORS 138.530(1)(a) (requiring post-conviction relief be granted when the petitioner establishes “[a] substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void”).

Page 37: BRIEF ON THE MERITS OF AMICUS CURIAE …static1.squarespace.com/.../2016-07-15+OIP+Amicus+Brief.pdfBRIEF ON THE MERITS OF AMICUS CURIAE ... Douglas v. Workman, 560 F3d 1156 ... that

31

Dated: July 15, 2016

Respectfully submitted,

Attorneys for Amicus Curiae

OREGON INNOCENCE PROJECT