Bringing Specificity to Child Custody Provisions in California
[…] 15

McCall: Bringing Specificity to Child Custody Provisions

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2019

156 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 49

court.115 Finally, sections 3020 and 3044 specify that it is not in a child’sbest interest to be in an abusive household.116

D. CALIFORNIA’S CURRENT BEST INTEREST OF THE CHILD STANDARD

DOES NOT SERVE CHILDREN’S BEST INTERESTS

The crux of the problem with the best interest of the child standard iscaptured in Family Code section 3040(c) which “establishes neither apreference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, jointphysical custody, or sole custody, but allows the court and the family thewidest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest ofthe child.”117 Wide discretion allows parental feuds to prevent a childfrom getting the time with each of his or her parents which social sci-ences have empirically found to be best for most children in the aggre-gate.118 The factors used by the current best interest of the child