Brown in State Hands: State Policymaking and Educational
[…] 15. See CoLO. CONST. art. IX, § 2 ("The General Assembly shall, as soon as practicable,provide for the establishment and maintenance of a thorough and uniform system of free pub-lie schools throughout the State."); IDAHO CONST. art. 9, § 1 ("[lit shall be the duty of thelegislature of Idaho, to establish and maintain a general, uniform and thorough system ofpublic, free common schools.").

16. See W. VA. CONST. art. 12, § 1 ("The legislature shall provide, by general law, for athorough and efficient system of free schools."); see also ARK. CONST. art. 14, § 1 ("[IheState shall ever maintain a general, suitable and efficient system of free public schools and shalladopt all suitable means to secure to the people the advantages and opportunities ofeducation.").

17. CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 28(c) ("All students and staff of public primary, elementary,junior high and senior high schools have the inalienable right to attend campuses which aresafe, secure and peaceful."). See generally Stuart Biegel, The "Safe Schools" Provision: Can aNebulous Constitutional Right Be a Vehicle for Change?, 14 HASTINGS CONST. L.Q. 789(1987).

18. Green v. County Sch.