Bruce C. Bereano v. State Ethics Commission, No. 32
[…] created a bias on the part of Tra ina in favor of Bereano. The nature of the relationship

between the two, or the possibility of application of the missing witness inference, were not

argued by anyone before the Commiss ion. The dissent finds in a record devoid of any

hostility between Traina and the staff counsel that Traina was so biased against the staff

Page 27: Bruce C. Bereano v. State Ethics Commission, No. 32

counsel that he was unavailable as a practical matter. See Maryland Code (1984, 2004 Repl.

Vol.), State Government A rticle § 10-222(f)(1) ("Judicial review of disputed issues of fact

shall be confined to the record . . . ."). Yet, for a witness so slanted in favor of Bereano,

Traina cooperated freely with the staff counsel's requests leading up to the hearing. Had

there been any discussion of this issue on the record in front of the Commission, perhaps the