Bruce C. Bereano v. State Ethics Commission, No. 32
[…] supported Respondent's testimony particularly in view of

Respondent's incongruous test imony.

A.

Some background is appropriate on the rules governing administrative adjudications

by the Commission to illus trate why reliance on the m issing witness rule to support the

agency decision in the present case is problematic. In a contested administrative hearing

under the State Administrative Procedure Act (APA), each party "shall offer all of the

evidence that the party wishes to have made part of the record." Maryland Code (1984, 2004

Repl. Vol.), State Governm ent Article, § 10-213(a)(1). 5 Similarly, if "the agency has any

evidence that the agency wishes to use in adjudica ting the con tested case, the agency shall

make the evidence part of the record." § 10-213(a)(2). It is clear that the Commission , in

Page 23: Bruce C. Bereano v. State Ethics Commission, No. 32

6The Commission may take official notice of a fact not in the record, however, prior

notice of its intent to do so and an opportunity to rebut must be given to all parties. § 10-