BRYAN SCHRODER United States Attorney JONAS MW ALKER
[…] Control ("OF AC"). This prohibition includes the unlicensed processing of transactions through

U.S. banks that are for the benefit of the Government of Iran, including any agency or

instrumentality of the Government of Iran or any entity owned or controlled by the Government

of Iran. The Central Bank of Iran ("CBI") is part of the Government of Iran and has been

identified by OF AC as an entity owned or controlled by the Government of Iran since prior to

2000.

20. The International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq.)

authorizes the President "to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source

in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or

economy of the United States" by declaring a national emergency with respect to such threats,

50 U.S.C. § l 70l(a), and to take steps to address such threats, including the authority to

"investigate, regulate, or prohibit ... any transactions in foreign exchange," "transfers of credit