Building a Water Quality Trading Program: Options and
[…] Where a TMDL exists and it establishes, through the TMDL and/or the TMDL implementation plans, requirements that differ from existing state, local, and tribal requirements, then the requirements stemming from TMDL LAs and/or TMDL implementation plans will supplement the existing regulatory requirements. Where general nonpoint source control authority exists in a state, a state can rely on this authority to set or supplement its trading baseline level.

Base Year: The date after which implemented BMPs become eligible to generate credits.

179 See id. at p. Glossary-2 in Glossary.

180 See, e.g., Revised Code of Washington § 90.48.080 (2014), available at http://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=90.48.080 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to throw, drain, run, or otherwise discharge into any of the waters of this state…”) (emphasis added). Washington Department of Ecology authority to regulate nonpoint sources under this law was recently upheld by the Washington Supreme Court. Lemire v. Washington, 178 Wash.2d 227 (Wash. 2013). Likewise, all dischargers are subject to regulation under California state law.