b. More fundamental the obligation involved, more likely it will face judicial scrutiny (i.e., fundamental=important justification, not overbroad, does not leave partners who lack access vulnerable to oppression)

c. Partner may have nonwaivable right to veto any fundamental changes in the partnership agreement which would substantially prejudice the partner‟s interests; later cases suggest the contrary, at least where the partners are sophisticated

2. RUPA: Purports to collect in one place all the limits on the power of the partnership agreement; §103(a) provides that “except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement.”

Page 43: Business Associations Outline

43

(B) contains 10 restrictions, including that an agreement may not unreasonably restrict access to books and records.

3. Effect of Inter Se Agreements on Third Parties a. Increasing Third Party‟s Ability to Hold the Partnership Liable: