• Upload
[…] JGBR, LLC, 2014 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3550, 10-11 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. July 21, 2014)

6

actually pay in order to redeem as a mere offer to pay is unacceptable. See also Chemical Bank v. Meltzer, 93 N.Y.2d 296, 304, 712 N.E.2d 656, 661, 690 N.Y.S.2d 489, 493 (N.Y. 1999) (noting that “the purpose of the subrogation doctrine is to afford a person who pays a debt that is owed primarily by someone else every opportunity to be reimbursed in full” and thus allowed to redeem the property).

There is no statutory right of redemption in New York. Previously, New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law §1410 provided that the mortgagor, subordinated lienor, or holder of subordinate interests could redeem the mortgaged property “at any time before the commencement of the bidding at the sale.” However, this statute was repealed as of July 1, 2009. Once real property is sold pursuant to a judgment of foreclosure or stated otherwise, through a foreclosure sale, any and all rights of redemption are thereby extinguished and terminated. NY RPAPL §1352 (2014).