• Upload
[…] Bairnco Corp., 229 B.R. 598, 603 (S.D.N.Y. 1999) (citations omitted); Dixie Yarns, Inc. v. Forman, 906 F. Supp. 929, 935 (S.D.N.Y. 1995).” Royal Palm Senior Investors, LLC v. Carbon Capital II, Inc., 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 57452, 15-16 (S.D.N.Y. July 7, 2009)

In addition, N.Y. D.C.L. Section 276 declares fraudulent "[e]very conveyance made ... with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors." N.Y. D.C.L. § 276. While a lender might have to defend against fraudulent transfer claims, it has not been based upon grossly inadequate sales prices at foreclosure sale.