• Upload
[…] With respect to personal property, NY UCC §9-626 provides the defenses that may be available to a borrower and guarantor when a deficiency claim is asserted. This section is triggered when the borrower or the guarantor places in issue the secured

12

party’s compliance with the provisions of UCC Article 9. N.Y. UCC §9-626(a)(1). Then it will be the secured party’s burden to establish that the collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance of collateral was conducted in accordance with Article 9.

If the secured party fails to prove that their disposition of collateral complied with Article 9, the liability for deficiency is limited to the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorneys’ fees minus the greater amount between (A) the proceeds of the sale or (B) the “amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the non-complying secured party proceeded in accordance with the provisions of [Article 9, Part 6] ....”