• Upload
[…] See In re Zsa Zsa Ltd., 352 F. Supp. 665 (S.D.N.Y. 1972) (Pollack., J.), aff'd, 475 F.2d 1393 (2d Cir. 1973); Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. v. Herald Square Fabrics, 81 A.D.2d 168, 439 N.Y.S.2d 944, 955 (2d Dep't 1981).” First Interstate Credit Alliance, Inc. v. Clark, 1989 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14523, 8-9 (S.D.N.Y. 1989).

Whether a guarantor could sustain a fraudulent conveyance action depends on his ability to sustain the elements of the claim as set forth in the New York version of the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act. For instance, N.Y. D.C.L. Section 273-a “provides that ‘every conveyance made ... by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made ... without a fair consideration.’ N.Y. D.C.L. § 273-a.