• Upload
[…] If the secured party fails to prove that their disposition of collateral complied with Article 9, the liability for deficiency is limited to the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorneys’ fees minus the greater amount between (A) the proceeds of the sale or (B) the “amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the non-complying secured party proceeded in accordance with the provisions of [Article 9, Part 6] ....”

The greatest protection from a deficiency claim then comes from §9-626(a)(4) which further provides that “the amount of proceeds that would have been realized is equal to the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney’s fees unless the secured party proves that the amount is less than the sum.” This basically reduces the secured creditor’s deficiency claim to zero unless it can meet its burden to establish compliance or to establish that full compliance would have still netted an amount less than the amount owed.