• Upload
[…] Thomas v Premier Capital, Inc., 906 So. 2d, 1139 (Fla. 3rd DCA 2005). The deficiency is calculated based upon the amount of the debt less the fair market value of the property sold at foreclosure sale. Therefore, the borrower can assert the sale price used to calculate the deficiency was for less than fair market value, and the lender/mortgagee should be prepared to present appraisals or other evidence of the fair market value of the property at the time of its sale.

Sales of personal and other property securing a debt subject to valid security

agreements under UCC Article 9, as enacted in Chapter 679, Florida statutes, are subject to that chapter’s requirements relating to disposition of collateral which requires, inter alia, that “very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms”, be commercially reasonable (F.S. §679.610), and includes requirements relating to notice of collateral sales be given to the borrower and “any secondary obligor.” F.S. §679.611. See #1 re the definition of “secondary obligor.”

Georgia The short answer is a qualified, no.