because the agreements expired before the district court

    ruled that the bankruptcy court lacked jurisdiction under sec-

    tion 405(h). The health care provider petitioned for en banc

    reconsideration of the ruling on July 11, 2017.

    Special Problems Regarding Recoupment and Setoff. Under

    Medicare and Medicaid’s periodic interim payment system,

    reimbursement payments under provider agreements are

    made before the government agency has determined whether

    the provider is fully entitled to reimbursement. See 42 C.F.R.

    § 413.60. Section 1395g(a) of the SSA provides that:

    [t]he Secretary shall periodically determine the

    amount which should be paid under this part to each

    provider of services with respect to the services

    furnished by it, and the provider of services shall be

    paid, at such time or times as the Secretary believes

    appropriate . . . the amounts so determined, with nec-

    essary adjustments on account of previously made

    overpayments or underpayments.

    The provider is legally obligated to return any overpayments.

    If a provider files for bankruptcy before remitting overpay-

    ments to CMS or a regional agency, the automatic stay may

    or may not prevent actions by CMS or the agency to recover

    the overpayments.