Tennessee Business Tax Manual August 2021
[…] Washington, 377 U.S. 436 (1964). 19 Boeing Equipment Holding Company v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization, 1987 WL 15202 (Tenn. Ct. App., August 7, 1987). 20 Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-704. 21 Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-705. 22 Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-717(a). 23 Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-717(a)(1). 24 Please note, Rule 14 is still in effect and is helpful in making this determination. 25 Please note, there are provision that apply to telecommunications and cable providers, vending machine operators, and overnight lodging rentals. These are discussed later in this Manual. 26 Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-702(a)(22)(A). 27 Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-702(a)(22)(A)(i)-(iv)(c). 28 Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-717(a)(1)(A)-(C). Please note, the following activity is also covered under this code section: “making sales as a natural gas marketer to customers located within this state through the presence in this state of the seller's property, through the holding of pipeline capacity by the seller on pipelines located in this state, or through the presence in this state of the seller's employees, agents, independent contractors, or other

Page 158: Business Tax Manual

158 | P a g e

representatives acting on behalf of the seller to solicit orders, provide customer service, or conduct other activities in furtherance of such sales. For purposes of this subdivision (a)(1)(D), the phrase "presence in this state of the seller's property" shall include property owned by the seller in this state during delivery to the customer, whether in a pipeline or otherwise.” 29 Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-717(a)(2). 30 TENN. COMP. R. & REGS. 1320-04-05-.14. 31 Tenn.