But Daddy, Why Can't I Go to College? The Frightening De
[…] The statute does not make the payment of child support foradvanced education mandatory. 291 It contains a number of factors forthe judge to consider in making a determination. 292 Unless the situ-ation meets the criteria, the non-custodial parent has no obligation.'"

Act 62 and similar statutes are rationally related to their purposebecause they demand an intensely factual analysis when determining

2831d .

284 ht. at § 4327(h),288 See id. at § 4327(g).286 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4327(a).287 Id. at § 9327(g).2m Id. at § 4327(0..289 Id. at § 4327(0 (3).29° Id. at § 4327(0 (2).291 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 4327(a).292 See id. at § 4327.293 1d. at § 4327(a), (e). Section 4327(c) states:

Other relevant factors—After calculating educational costs and deducting grantsand scholarships, the court. may order either parent or both parents to pay all orpart of the remaining educational costs of their child. The court shall consider allrelevant factors which appear reasonable, equitable and necessary, including thefollowing: (1) The financial resources of both parents; (2) The financial resourcesof the student; (3) The receipt of educational loans and other financial assistanceby the student; (4) The ability, willingness and desire of the student to pursue andcomplete the course of study; (5) Any willful estrangement between the parent andstudent caused by the student after attaining majority; (6) The ability of the studentto contribute to the student's expenses through gainful emplopnent; the student'shistory of employment is material under this paragraph; (7) Any other relevantfactors.

Id. at § 4327(e).

1128 BOSTON COLLEGE LAW REVIEW (Vol. 37:1099