To this end, the BLM must disclose carbon costs in order to fully assess the significance of climate impacts and support any ROD. II. The BLM Fails to Comply with NEPA and the Clean Air Act.

The Clean Air Act states that, “No department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal

Government shall engage in, support in any way or provide financial assistance for, license or permit, or approve, any activity” that does not conform to an approved state air quality implementation plan. 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1). “The assurance of conformity . . . shall be an affirmative responsibility of the head of such . . . agency.” Thus, agency actions must not 1) “cause or contribute to any new violation of any [air quality] standard,” 2) “increase the frequency or severity of any existing violation of any standard in any area,” 3) or “delay timely attainment of any standard or any required interim emission reductions or other milestones in any area.” Id. § 7506(c)(1)(B). This statute is very broadly applicable.