5.2. Criteria for Confidentiality Protection.

5.2.1. Threshold criteria. To warrant protection as confidential, an oral or written communication must meet three threshold criteria:

5.2.1.1. It must be made during participation in the dispute resolution proceeding by specified parties, i.e., the time period between the appointment or designation of a neutral and the termination of the proceeding, either by an executed settlement agreement or an impasse declared by the neutral (Note: 5 U.S.C. § 574(a) provides that a “neutral in a dispute resolution proceeding shall not voluntarily disclose or through discovery or compulsory process be required to disclose any dispute resolution communication or any communication provided in confidence to the neutral.” A “dispute resolution proceeding” is defined as any “alternative means of dispute resolution…in which a neutral is appointed and specified parties participate.” (5 U.S.C. § 571(6)). A dispute resolution proceeding is terminated when an enforceable settlement is reached as to all issues or an impasse is declared as to one or more issues in controversy).

5.2.1.2. It must be made or prepared specifically for the purposes of the dispute resolution proceeding (Note: This key restriction on the scope of the ADRA’s confidentiality protections is found in the definition of “dispute resolution communication” which states it covers “any oral or written communication prepared for the purposes of a dispute resolution proceeding...” 5 U.S.C. § 571(5) and not be discoverable before the proceeding began (Note: 5 U.S.C. § 574(f) states that “Nothing in this section shall prevent the discovery or admissibility of any evidence that is otherwise discoverable, merely because the evidence was presented in the course of a dispute resolution proceeding).