Embed Size (px)
[…] the notice.
Causing notice to
be delivered: no
Delivering notice:
yes
6. Authorize probable
cause searches?
Maybe MCM, Part III, Military Rule of
Evidence (MRE) 315 authorizes
CC or other persons “serving in a
position designated by the
Secretary concerned as either a
position analogous to an officer in
charge or a position of commander,
who has control over the place
where the property or person to be
searched is situated or found….”
Each civilian director position and
proposed search must be analyzed
separately.
No.
7. Be the subject of an
Article 138
complaint?
No 10 USC § 938 (Article 138,
UCMJ) states: “Any member of
the armed forces who believes
himself wronged by his
commanding officer ….”
N/A
8. Direct
investigations?
Yes A civilian director has inherent
authority to investigate matters
within his/her authority. See
SAF/IG CDI
Guide, 18 Feb 16, para 3.2, and 10
USC § 8583 (“All commanding
officers and others in authority in
the AF are required—(2) to be