Embed Size (px)
[…] DoD issuance.
See AFI 36-2605, Air
Force Military Personnel
Testing System, para 1.12.
AFI is silent
56. Issue a
“lawful
order”?
No, but
see #57
Lawful orders may be issued by a
member of the armed forces. See
MCM, Part IV, discussion of
Article 92, UCMJ, at para b(2)(a).
A military member cannot be
punished under Article 92(1) or (2)
for not obeying an apparent order
from a civilian led director.
Depends upon the
substance of the
order.
# May a Civilian
Director: Answer Rationale Delegable?
57. Issue a directive
that military
members must
follow?
Yes 10 USC § 892 (Article 92, UCMJ) states, “Any person subject to this
chapter who … (3) is derelict in
the performance of his duties; shall
be punished as a court-martial may
direct.” MCM, Part IV, para
c(3)(a) explains that a duty may be
imposed by regulation or custom
of the service.
Depends upon the
substance of the
directive.
AFI51-509 14 JANUARY 2019 49
58. Issue an
installation
debarment letter?
No 18 USC § 1382 authorizes the CC
or person in charge of an