Embed Size (px)
[…] Appellants argue, however, that IPG and Stender cannot be liable for aiding and
abetting because a corporation can act only through its employees and both Stender and
Guajardo are employees or agents of IPG. They point to Janken v. GM Hughes
Electronics (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 55, 77-78, which held that only a corporation, not
individual supervisory employees, could be liable for age discrimination in personnel
practices in part because the employees could not be viewed as aiding and abetting the
corporation. Janken explained that aiding and abetting, like conspiracy, requires
16
Section 6133 provides: “Any attorney or any law firm, partnership, corporation,
or association employing an attorney who has resigned, or who is under actual suspension
from the practice of law, or is disbarred, shall not permit that attorney to practice law or
so advertise or hold himself or herself out as practicing law and shall supervise him or her
in any other assigned duties. A willful violation of this section constitutes a cause for
discipline.”
27
concerted action by separate persons. (Ibid.) “A corporation can act only through its
individual employees. . . . [¶] A corporate employee cannot conspire with his or her
corporate employer; that would be tantamount to a person conspiring with himself.