Embed Size (px)
[…] in general and, in particular, the information it gave to the State Bar and to its clients,
about Guajardo‟s status and practice. By virtue of his direct participation in these
practices, Stender can be found liable for IPG‟s unlawful business practices. (People v.
Toomey, supra, 157 Cal.App.3d at pp. 14-16 [president and operating officer of
corporation could be held liable for unlawful conduct of corporate employees where
evidence showed he “orchestrated all aspects of the business” and had “unbridled control
over the practices which were found violative of section 17200 and 17500”].)
Appellants‟ argument that they cannot be liable for violating sections 6180 and
6180.1 is no more tenable. Section 6180 provides: “When an attorney engaged in law
practice in this state dies, resigns, becomes an inactive member of the State Bar, is
disbarred, or is suspended from the active practice of law and is required by the order of
suspension to give notice of the suspension, notice of cessation of law practice shall be
given and the courts of this state shall have jurisdiction, as provided in this article.”
Section 6180.1 specifies the required contents and recipients of the notice, and provides
that in cases other than death or incompetency of the attorney, “the notice shall be given
by the attorney or a person authorized by the attorney or by the person having custody