Embed Size (px)
[…] over the practices which were found violative of section 17200 and 17500”].)
Appellants‟ argument that they cannot be liable for violating sections 6180 and
6180.1 is no more tenable. Section 6180 provides: “When an attorney engaged in law
practice in this state dies, resigns, becomes an inactive member of the State Bar, is
disbarred, or is suspended from the active practice of law and is required by the order of
suspension to give notice of the suspension, notice of cessation of law practice shall be
given and the courts of this state shall have jurisdiction, as provided in this article.”
Section 6180.1 specifies the required contents and recipients of the notice, and provides
that in cases other than death or incompetency of the attorney, “the notice shall be given
by the attorney or a person authorized by the attorney or by the person having custody
and control of the files and records.”11
Appellants maintain that these statutes apply only
“(E) A member may, without client or State Bar notification, employ a disbarred,
suspended, resigned, or involuntarily inactive member whose sole function is to perform
office physical plant or equipment maintenance, courier or delivery services, catering,
reception, typing or transcription, or other similar support activities.
“(F) Upon termination of the disbarred, suspended, resigned, or involuntarily
inactive member, the member shall promptly serve upon the State Bar written notice of
the termination.”
11
Section 6180.1 provides in full: “The notice shall contain any information that
may be required by any order of disbarment, suspension, or of acceptance of the
attorneys‟ resignation, by any rule of the Supreme Court, Judicial Council, or the State
22
to the attorney who resigns (here, Guajardo) and only when there is an order or other
requirement of the State Bar (which they say did not occur here), and that the statutes do
not apply to corporations. As we have said, section 6167 ensures that these rules do
apply to law corporations, and section 6180.1 expressly requires that the notice be given
by the resigning attorney or “the person having custody and control of the files and
records.” In the present case, the latter phrase necessarily applies to IPG and Stender.
Appellants‟ suggestion that no notice was required because the Supreme Court did
not order Guajardo to provide notice of his resignation is entirely unpersuasive.