service of a complaint on a corporation and then analyze whether the Enforcement

Division properly served Respondents in this case. Based on that analysis, we

conclude that the Division properly served Respondents with the complaint and that

the ALJ applied overly restrictive standards for service on a corporation in

concluding otherwise.

1. Regulations Governing Service

Under 40 C.F.R. part 22, the Agency shall serve the complaint “on

respondent, or a representative authorized to receive process on respondent’s

behalf.” 40 C.F.R. § 22.5(b)(1)(i). The regulations further provide that in the case

of a domestic or foreign corporation, the Agency shall serve the complaint on “an

officer, partner, a managing or general agent, or any other person authorized by

appointment or by Federal or State law to receive service of process.” Id.

§ 22.5(b)(1)(ii)(A). Part 22 defines “person” to include any “individual,

partnership, association [or] corporation,” and so contemplates that a corporation