mind, the Board now turns to whether EPA properly served Respondents with the

complaint in this case.

2. The Agency Properly Served Respondents’ Agent

As described above, under the Clean Air Act’s Mobile Source program, the

EPA may impose administrative penalties against any person who imports or sells

a highway motorcycle or recreational vehicle not in compliance with an EPA-issued

certificate of conformity. See infra Section II.A. And when applying for a

certificate of conformity, applicants must designate an agent in the United States

for service of process. 40 C.F.R. §§ 86.416-80(a)(2)(ix) (applicable to highway

motorcycles), 1051.205(w) (applicable to recreational vehicles). Service on that

agent “constitutes service on [the certificate holder] or any of [its] officers or

employees for any action by EPA or otherwise by the United States related to the

[mobile source] requirements.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 86.416-80(a)(2)(ix), 1051.205(w).

In their applications for certificates of conformity, both Respondents

designated Peace Industry Group (USA) Inc., as their agent for service of process

in the United States.