Examples of these exempted employees are all of the following: 1. Any worker employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity; 2. An employee of an amusement park and organized camp; 3. Various agricultural employees; 4. Any worker employed on a casual basis to provide babysitting or companionship services. (29 U.S.C. 213.) Section 34a is not clear about whether these other provisions apply to Ohio employees. Section 34a specifies that “only the exemptions set forth in this section shall apply to this section.” H.B. 690, however, specifies that those employees exempted from the FLSA in the separate provisions described above also are exempted from Ohio’s

6

minimum wage law. Additionally, H.B. 690 specifies that persons excluded by definition under the FLSA are excluded under Ohio’s law.