Embed Size (px)
[…] Ernst and
Ernst v. Underwriters National Assurance Company, 381 N.E.2d 897 (Ind. App. 2 Dist.
1978).” F. D. McCrary, supra
118. The only means by which to give effect to both 312 IAC 11-2-11.5(1) and 312 IAC 11-2-
11.5(3) is to conclude that the term “association” may relate to owners of separate property
interests but only when the number of owners of separate property interests exceed four.4
119. The Applicant Respondents were not obligated to obtain group pier permits under 312
IAC 11-4-8.
CONSIDERATION OF THE APPLICANT RESPONDENTS’ PERMIT APPLICATIONS
UNDER INDIANA CODE § 14-26-2-23
120. Under Indiana Code § 14-26-2-5, it is the Department that “holds and controls all public
freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational
purposes.” By this legislative grant of authority to the Department, a person owning land
bordering a public freshwater lake, including a person, such as the Lot owners to Long Lake
Park, who possess a dominant riparian interest in property bordering a public freshwater