Embed Size (px)
[…] Exhibit G. This portion of the Departments evaluation was conducted by Conservation
Officer Andy Runyon (“Runyon”), who personally visited the sites associated with the
Permit applications and thereafter concluded that there were “no concerns with respect to
navigation or safety.” Id.
licenses sought and obtained by the Applicant Respondents are under the jurisdiction of Indiana Code §§ 14-26-1 et
seq., not Indiana Code §§ 14-29-1 et seq.
128. The remaining issue raised by the Petitioners relating to the Departments evaluation of
the Permit applications under Indiana Code § 14-26-2-23 pertains to “the management of
watercraft operations…” specified at Indiana Code § 14-26-2-23(c)(4) and the interrelated
concern about the impact of the piers authorized by the Permits upon the “interests of a
landowner having property rights abutting the public freshwater lake”, such as the
Petitioners, as specified at Indiana Code § 14-26-2-23(c)(5).
Discussion of Individual Permit PL-21697
129. The pier to be constructed under the authority of Permit PL-21697 will extend 100 feet
lakeward of and perpendicular to the shoreline of Big Long Lake by virtue of a main three