• Upload
[…] The 24.85± acres of State claims within the Former American and Railyards Parcels are relatively small in area when compared to the hundreds of acres of filled and unfilled trust land held by the State in the American River, and the Waterfront Parcel and Sand Cove Parcels have greater public trust value and land value than the State’s interest in the Former American River and Railyards Parcel. California Constitution Article XVI, Section 6 (The Gift Clause) prohibits the state from having any “power to make a gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation….” This is the basis for the requirement for obtaining the quid pro quo of equal or greater value in an exchange.