Subdivision (c) is the language the Board approved in January to address the foreign accountant issue. Concern was raised by the profession that the language in subdivision (b) would probibit California-registered firms from soliciting clients in California. The language in bold addresses this concern. The cross-reference in subdivision (a) was also revised for consistency with other proposed amendments.

• Section 5050.1: Section 5050.1 asserts the Board's jurisdiction over any act that is the practice of public accountancy in California. It was noted that enacting a new law with the statement "Any person who engages in any act which is the practice of public accountancy in this state consents to the personal, subject matter, and disciplinary jurisdiction of the Board; ... " could be interpreted as indicating that prior to this enactment, the Board did not have jurisdiction. This could suggest that all prior disciplinary actions were unlawful. To address this, revised Section 5050.1 is divided into two subdivisions, and subdivision (a)