• Upload
[…] Your rationale for not providing the information is your conclusion, in part, that the site isn’t a coastal hazard area and that there are no policies in the Coastal Act that would prohibit the development of the subject sites for residential purposes. Commission staff believes the presence of significant geologic hazards on the site (i.e. landslide) renders these sites to be within a significant coastal hazard area. There are a number of Coastal Act policies that are applicable to the proposed development, including but not limited to Section 30253 of the Coastal Act which requires that new development “assure stability and structural integrity…[without reliance on] protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.” Furthermore, Section 30251 of the Coastal Act requires that permitted development “minimize the alteration of natural landforms”. As it now stands, Commission staff does not believe it could find the proposed development consistent with either of these policies since the proposed development