Embed Size (px)
[…] 5
10
15
20
25
________________________________________________________________________
Stat
e of
Cal
iforn
ia -
Dep
artm
ent o
f Cor
pora
tions
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
UNLICENSED FINANCE LENDER OR BROKER ACTIVITY (Financial Code §22100)
(AS AGAINST DEFENDANTS GAMBOA, POORE, PSIF AND RMB OPERATIONS, LLC)
66. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 1 through 65,
inclusive, as though set forth at length herein.
67. Financial Code section 22100 sets forth the finance lender or broker licensure
requirement as follows: “no person shall engage in the business of a finance lender or broker
without obtaining a license from the commissioner.”
68. Defendants Gamboa, Poore, RMB Operations, LLC, PSIF and all Doe Defendants, are
not licensed to engage in the business of a finance lender or broker by the State of California, or any
other similar licensing entity. As alleged above, beginning at a time unknown to Plaintiff, but at