Embed Size (px)
[…] 5
10
15
20
25
________________________________________________________________________
Stat
e of
Cal
iforn
ia -
Dep
artm
ent o
f Cor
pora
tions
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
KNOWINGLY MAKING UNTRUE STATEMENTS TO THE DEPARTMENT OF CORPORATIONS
(California Corporations Code section 25404) (AS AGAINST DEFENDANTS GAMBOA, and MPG, LLC)
63. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 1 through 62,
inclusive, as though set forth at length herein.
California Corporations Code section 25404 (b) states:
It is unlawful for any person to knowingly make an untrue statement to the commissioner during the course of licensing, investigation, or examination, with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the administration or enforcement of this division.
64. Defendants Gamboa and MPG, LLC violated section 25404 (b) by knowingly making
false statements to examiners from the DOC during the course of licensing and examination of their
investment adviser business as alleged above. This included, but is not limited to:
a.)