• Upload
[…] A transfer of a specified interest in real property is a specific 21 gift. Thus, in probate, all general gifts would be used to pay 22 creditor claims before a specific gift of real property would be 23 reached. If the general gifts were sufficient to pay all creditor 24 claims, the real property would have no liability at all. 25

    By contrast, if a person takes property by RTODD, that person is 26 personally liable up to the full value of the property, without regard 27

    112. Prob. Code § 21402 (order of abatement). 113. Prob. Code § 21117(b) (“A general gift is a transfer from the general assets of the transferor that does not give specific property.”). 114. Prob. Code § 21117(a) (“A specific gift is a transfer of specifically identifiable property.”). 115. Prob. Code § 21402. 116. Prob. Code § 21403(a).

  • 2019] RECOMMENDATION 173

    for whether there are assets in the probate estate that would abate 1 earlier. 2