• Upload
[…] This anomaly should be eliminated from19

the statute, and a future interest treated the same as other gifts.20

☞ Section 21111 is also the subject of legislation pending in the 2001 session.21See AB 873 (Harman).22

Class Gift to Heirs, Next of Kin, Relatives, or the Like23

The California statute governing determination of beneficiaries entitled to take24

under a class gift contains a number of ambiguities.42 The statute is based on an25

earlier version of Uniform Probate Code Section 2-711; the current version of the26

Uniform Probate Code resolves the ambiguities.43 The Commission recommends27

that the California statute be recast in conformity with the current version of the28

Uniform Probate Code.29

40. See Section 21110(b) (“A requirement that the initial transferee survive for a specified period of timeafter the death of the transferor constitutes a contrary intention. A requirement that the initial transfereesurvive until a future time that is related to the probate of the transferor’s will or administration of the estateof the transferor constitutes a contrary intention.”)

41. Sections 21102, 21110(b) (1st sent.).

42. Section 21114.

43. The uniform code version resolves the following issues: