• Upload
[…] The plaintiff shall use reasonable diligence to ascertain the correct name and address of the person.

(b) Unless the levying officer has actual knowledge that the name or address included in the instructions is incorrect, the levying officer shall rely on the instructions in serving the writ, order, notice, or other paper on the person.

Comment. Section 488.040 supersedes a portion of the instruction provision formerly included in Section 488.010 (a) and is drawn from Section 684.130 (Enforcement ofJudgments Law).

§ 488.050. Deposit of levying officer's costs 488.050. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law: (1) As a prerequisite to the performance by the levying

officer of a duty under this title, the plaintiff shall deposit a sum of money with the levying officer sufficient to pay the costs of performing the duty.

(2) As a prerequisite to the taking of property into custody by the levying officer under this chapter, whether by keeper or otherwise, the plaintiff shall deposit with the levying officer a sum of money sufficient to pay the costs of taking the property and keeping it safely for a period not to exceed 15 days. If continuation of the custody of the property is required, the levying officer shall, from time to time, demand orally or in writing that the plaintiff deposit additional amounts to cover estimated costs for periods not to exceed 30 days each. A written demand may be mailed or delivered to the plaintiff. The plaintiff has not less than three business days after receipt of the demand within

Page 64: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSIONTHE CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION COMMISSION MEMBERS BEATRICE P. LAWSON Chairperson JEAN C. LOVE Vice Chairperson OMER L. RAINS Member of the

762 ATIACHMENT

which to comply with the demand. If the amount demanded is not paid within the time specified in the oral or written demand, the levying officer shall release the property.

(b) The levying officer is not liable for failure to take or hold property unless the plaintiff has complied with the provisions of this section.

Comment. Subdivision (a) of Section 488.050 supersedes former Section 488.050 and conforms to Section 685.100 (Enforcement ofJudgments Law). See the Comment to Section 685.100. The provision of former Section 488.050 requiring release of property to the defendant is not continued.