California National Voter Registration Act Manual JANUARY 2020 Alex Padilla California Secretary of State
[…] Page 132: California National Voter Registration Act Manual...voter registration rolls. California state election laws meet the NVRA list maintenance requirements. Both the NVRA and state law

16 HUSTED v. A. PHILIP RANDOLPH INSTITUTE

BREYER, J., dissenting

the Help America Vote Act, §303. See §303(a)(4), 116 Stat. 1708, 52 U. S. C. §21083(a)(4). That provision once again reaffirms that a State’s registration list-maintenance program must “mak[e] a reasonable effort to remove regis-trants who are ineligible to vote” and adds that “consistent with the National Voter Registration Act of 1993 . . . regis-trants who have not responded to a notice and who have not voted in 2 consecutive general elections for Federal office shall be removed from the official list of eligible voters, except that no registrant may be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote.” §21083(a)(4)(A) (emphasis added). The majority tries to make much of the word “solely.” But the majority makes too much of too little. For one thing, the Registration Act’s Failure-to-Vote Clause under subsection (b) does not use the word “solely.”