• Upload
[…] (2) The value of all expected funding increments under a Federal award and options, even if not yet exercised.

LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES

PROHIBITION ON USING GRANT FUNDS TO CHECK FOR HELMET USAGE

(Applies to subrecipients as well as States)

The State and each subrecipients will not use 23 U.S.C. Chapter 4 grant funds for programs to check helmet usage or to create check points that specifically target motorcyclists. Public Law 129 - 1510, SEC. 4007

RACIAL PROFILING

All subrecipient law enforcement agencies shall comply with California law regarding profiling. Penal Code section 13519.4, subdivision (e), defines “racial profiling” as the “practice of detaining a suspect based on a broad set of criteria which casts suspicion on an entire class of people without any individualized suspicion of the particular person being stopped.” Then, subdivision (f) of that section goes on to provide, “A law enforcement officer shall not engage in racial profiling.”

VEHICLE PURSUITS