Specifically, arsenic, iron, manganese, nitrogen, selenium, and sulfur have been identified as constituents of concern in ASR projects. However, none of these constituents would be present in the aquifer at concentrations that exceed applicable water quality objectives because this Order prohibits it.

BASIN PLANS, BENEFICIAL USES, AND REGULATORY CONSIDERATIONS 29. Water Code section 13240 requires each Regional Water Board to formulate and adopt Water

Quality Control Plans (Basin Plans) for all areas within its region.

30. Water Code section 13241 states:

Each regional board shall establish such water quality objectives in water quality control plans as in its judgment will ensure the reasonable protection of beneficial uses and the prevention of nuisance; however, it is recognized that it may be possible for the quality of water to be changed to some degree without unreasonably affecting beneficial uses. Factors to be considered by a regional board in establishing water quality objectives shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, all of the following:

a. Past, present, and probable future beneficial uses of water.

b. Environmental characteristics of the hydrographic unit under consideration, including the quality of water available thereto.

Page 8: CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL BOARD...AQUIFER STORAGE AND RECOVERY PROJECTS THAT INJECT DRINKING WATER INTO GROUNDWATER Water Quality Order 2012-0010 September 19, 2012

GENERAL WASTE DISCHARGE REQUIREMENTS FOR AQUIFER STORAGE AND RECOVERY PROJECTS THAT INJECT DRINKING WATER INTO GROUNDWATER

Water Quality Order 2012-0010 September 19, 2012

8

c. Water quality conditions that could reasonably be achieved through the coordinated control of all factors which affect water quality in the area.

d. Economic considerations.

e. The need for developing housing within the region.

f. The need to develop and use recycled water.

31. Basin Plans designate beneficial uses, establish Water Quality Objectives (WQOs), contain implementation plans and policies for protecting waters of the basin, and incorporate by reference plans and policies adopted by the State Water Board.