• Upload
[…] Effluent limitations for this parameter are necessary to ensure efficient operation of the treatment facility in addition to ensuring protection of aquatic life from adverse impacts of settleable material in the discharge. Mass-based limits are not applicable for settleable solids.

d. Mass-Based Effluent Limitations. Federal regulations at 40 C.F.R. section 122.45(f) require that, except under certain conditions, all permit limits, standards, or prohibitions be expressed in terms of mass units. Among the conditions exempting the application of mass-based limitations is section 40 C.F.R. section 122.45(f)(1)(i), which states “for pH, temperature, and radiation, or other pollutants which cannot appropriately be expressed by mass” and 40 C.F.R. section 122.45(f)(1)(ii), which states “when applicable standards and limitations are expressed in terms of other units of measure.” Consistent with Order No. R1-2009-0094, this Order includes mass-based effluent limitations for BOD5 and TSS. Because settleable solids, turbidity, and pH cannot appropriately be expressed by mass, this Order does not include mass-based