hoangdung
[…] The process for determining “reasonable potential” and calculating WQBELs when
necessary is intended to protect the designated beneficial uses of the receiving water as
Attachment F – Fact Sheet F-16
For VOC and Fuel General NPDES Permit No. CAG912002
specified in the Basin Plan, and achieve applicable WQOs contained in other state plans
and policies, and applicable WQC contained in the CTR and NTR.
b. NPDES regulations and the SIP provide the basis to establish Maximum Daily Effluent
Limitations (MDELs).
(1) NPDES regulations at 40 CFR 122.45(d) state, “For continuous discharges all permit
effluent limitations, standards, and prohibitions, including those necessary to achieve
water quality standards, shall unless impracticable be stated as maximum daily and
average monthly discharge limitations for all discharges other than publicly owned
treatment works.”
(2) SIP section 1.4 requires WQBELs to be expressed as MDELs and average monthly
effluent limitations (AMELs).
c. MDELs are used in this Order to protect against acute water quality effects. MDELs are
necessary for preventing fish kills or mortality to aquatic organisms.