• Upload
[…] Page 85: California State Auditor · California State Auditor B U R E A U O F S TAT E A U D I T S 2003-137. The first five copies of each California State Auditor report are free. Additional

B. The Newsletter Contract Qualifies As a Section 1091.5(a)(1) “Noninterest”.

As discussed above, the newsletter contract at issue does not qualify as a financial interest within the meaning of Section 1090. However, even if it were interpreted to be a financial interest, it qualifies as a “noninterest” defined by Section 1091.5(a)(1). Section 1091.5(a)(1) states:

1091.5. Interests not constituting an interest in a contract

(a) An officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is any of the following:

(1) The ownership of less than 3 percent of the shares of a corporation for profit, provided that the total annual income to him or her from dividends, including the value of stock dividends, from the corporation does not exceed 5 percent of his or her total income, and any other payments made to him or her by the corporation do not exceed 5 percent of his or her total annual income.

The newsletter contract qualifies as a Section 1091.5(a)(1) noninterest. First, the Director owns 0 percent of the corporate stock, (ipso facto, less than 3%), and receives no dividend income.