Embed Size (px)
[…] of Fact Nos. 11 and 14. Therefore, rehearing of D.10-12-052, as modified, is denied.
2 Hereinafter, all references are to the Public Utilities Code unless otherwise specified.
448363 2
A.09-05-027 L/rbg
I. DISCUSSION
A. Issues Related to Commission Approval
1. Public Utilities Section 399.2.5Section 399.2.5 authorizes the Commission to deem a transmission project
“necessary to the provisions of electrical service” if the project is “necessary to facilitate
the achievement of the [state’s] renewable power goals.” (Pub. Util. Code, §399.2.5(a).)3
The State’s renewable power goals, described in part, in §399.11, include the goal “to
attain a target of generating 20 percent of total retail sales of electricity in California from
eligible renewable energy resources by December 31, 2010….”
A project qualifies as “necessary to facilitate” achievement of the State’s
renewable power goals under section 399.2.5, and thereby qualify for the cost recovery
under the statute, if the project proponent demonstrates by a preponderance of the