Embed Size (px)
[…] economically rational RPS compliance.” (See Application of SCE for a CPCN
Concerning Antelope-Pardee Project (“ATP”) (2007) [D.07-03-012] ___Cal.P.U.C.3d__,
p. 16, establishing the three-prong test.)
In its application for rehearing, CBD claims that the findings of fact and
conclusions of law regarding the finding of “need” under section 399.2.5 are not
supported by the evidence in the record.4 (See Rehearing App., pp. 4-5.) CBD argues
that the Commission unlawfully disregards alterative available transmission to reach its
3 Specifically, Section 399.2.5 states: “Notwithstanding Sections 1001 to 1013, inclusive, an application of an electrical corporation for a certificate authorizing the construction of new transmission facilities is necessary to the provision of electric service if the Commission finds that the new facility is necessary to facilitate achievement of the renewable portfolio standard established in Article in 16….”4 Specifically, CBD argues that EITP is not needed to meet reliability needs or increased demand.