CAMPAIGN FINANCE IN MINNESOTA Suzanne Novak and Paige Ammons
[…] Carlson, No. C3-91-7547 (minn. Dist. Ct. Aug. 2, 1991) (declaring the bill valid as law because of Governor Carlson’s failure to return the bill before the 3-day deadline, which was a violation of veto protocol), available at http://www.senate.leg.state.mn.us/departments/scr/redist/Carl8291.htm.

5 mINN. StAt. § 10A.27(1) (2006).

6 Id. “‘Political committee’ means an association whose major purpose is to influence the nomination or election of a candidate or to promote or defeat a ballot question, other than a principal campaign committee or a political party unit.” mINN. StAt. § 10A.01(27) (2006).

7 mINN. StAt. § 10A.27(1) (2006). “‘Political fund’ means an accumulation of dues or voluntary contributions by an association other than a political committee, principal campaign committee, or party unit, if the accumu-lation is collected or expended to influence the nomination or election of a candidate or to promote or defeat a ballot question.” mINN. StAt. § 10A.01(28) (2006).