CAMPAIGN FINANCE IN MINNESOTA Suzanne Novak and Paige Ammons
[…] 23 mINN. StAt. § 10A.20(3) (2006).

24 Id.

25 Id.

26 Id.

27 “‘Independent expenditure’ means an expenditure expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly iden-tified candidate, if the expenditure is made without the express or implied consent, authorization, or cooperation of, and not in concert with or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any candidate’s principal cam-paign committee or agent. An independent expenditure is not a contribution to that candidate.” mINN. StAt. § 10A.01(18) (2006); See also Repub. Party of Minn. v. Pauly, 63 F. Supp. 2d 1008 (D. minn. 1999) (striking down as unconstitutional part of definition of independent expenditure that presumed that “[a]n expenditure by a political party or political party unit in a race where the political party has a candidate on the ballot is not an independent expenditure”).

28 mINN. StAt. § 10A.20(2), (6) (2006).

29 mINN. StAt. § 10A.20(2)(a), (3) (2006).

30 mINN. StAt. § 10A.20(2)(b), (c) (2006). For the election year of 2006, the deadline for the Pre-Primary re-port is August 28, and the report covers the period from January 1, 2006, through August 21, 2006.