Can Congress Regulate Intrastate Endangered Species Under
[…] 41l [d.

412 GDF, 326 F.3d at 639 (emphasis in original). 413 [d. (citing H.R. Rep. No. 93-412, at 4). 414 See id. at 639 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1) (2000) ("various species of fish,

wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and conservation"».

415 [d.; see also Rancho Viejo LLC v. Norton 323 F.3d 1062, 1078-80 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (determining ESA's regulation of endangered species is subject of national concern and not traditional state regulation); Gibbs v.