Can Congress Regulate Intrastate Endangered Species Under
[…] In Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Oregon (Sweet Home),117 the Supreme Court in 1995 upheld the FWS regulations prohibiting private land owners from engaging in activities causing "significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife."118 In his majority decision, Justice Stevens concluded that the regulations comported with the "ordinary understanding" and the dictionary definition of the verb form of "harm" in Section 9(a)(1)'s text because that verb "naturally

113 [d. § 1540(b); 18 U.S.C. §§ 3559(a)(6), 3571(b), (e) (2000). 114 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2002). 115 See 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B) (2000) ("if such taking is incidental to, and

not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity"). 116 See Mank, supra note 3, at 777-80 (arguing federal regulation of

endangered species is consistent with Hodel's rationale that federal government may regulate intrastate activities if there is a serious failure by state regulators to do so); infra notes 432,457,472 and accompanying text.