Can Congress Regulate Intrastate Endangered Species Under
[…] 442 GDF, 326 F.3d 622, 639 (5th Cir. 2003), reh'g denied, No. 01-51099, 2004 U.S. App. LEXIS 3933 (5th Cir. Feb. 27, 2004) (en banc) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 93-412, at 4).

443 See GDF, 326 F.3d at 639 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1) (2000) ("various species offish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and conservation")).

444 NAHB, 130 F.3d 1041, 1052-54 (D.C. Cir. 1997); Mank, supra note 3, at 756-57.