Can the “Clear Skies Initiative” Reduce the Coordination
[…] “adequate margin of safety” to mean that the NAAQS must protect a
very high proportion of the most sensitive group of the
population.47 It adjusts the NAAQS in light of likely exposure from
other sources of the pollutant.48 The EPA has further interpreted
this to mean that it can “[seek] not only to prevent pollution
levels that have been demonstrated to be harmful but 44. See
Prevention, supra note 40, at 38,250 (discussing proposed changes
to the NSR Program to reduce costs and regulatory burdens for
permit applicants during President Clinton’s administration). 45.
CAA § 109, 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1) (2000). The national secondary
ambient air quality standard “shall specify a level of air quality
the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the
Administrator, based on such criteria, is requisite to protect the
public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects
associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient
air.” CAA § 109(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(2). 46. CAA § 109(b)(1),
42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1). 47. See, e.g., NAAQS for Lead, 43 Fed. Reg.
46,246, 46,247, 46,252 (Oct. 5, 1978) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R.
pt. 50). For example, the primary NAAQS for lead is set to protect