Several states have taken similar action, but instead of incorporating the CFPA, they have amended their consumer protection laws to look like mini-FTCAs.209 These amendments generally require state attorneys general to construe the state’s prohibition of UDAP consistently with the FTC.210 Though this is a step in the right direction, these amendments cannot effect significant change because the FTCA expressly preserves all enforcement powers and remedies for the FTC.211

205. See supra note 203 and accompanying text. 206. 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(1) (“[T]he attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any State may bring a civil action in the name of such State in any district court of the United States in that State or in State court that is located in that State and that has jurisdiction over the defendant, to enforce provisions of this title or regulations issued under this title, and to secure remedies under provisions of this title or remedies otherwise provided under other law.”). 207. Id. States’ adoptions of the FTC Act into their own consumer protection acts have allowed them to follow FTC precedent. See infra note 210 and accompanying text.