Cantor v. Detroit Edison Co., 428 U.S. 579 (1976)
[…] of state restraints with respect to resale price maintenance by reference to the

    later, and more specific, expression of congressional purpose.27

    102 There has been no analogous alteration of the original intent regarding the area

    of state regulation at issue here. Indeed, to the extent subsequent congressional

    action is probative at all, it shows a continuing intent to defer to the regulatory

    authority of the States over the terms and conditions of in-state electric utility

    service. Thus, § 201(a) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 824(a), provides

    in relevant part that "Federal regulation . . . (is) to extend only to those matters

    which are not subject to regulation by the States."

    103 The Court's opinion simply ignores the clear evidence of congressional intent

    and substitutes its own policy judgment about the desirability of disregarding

    any facet of state economic regulation that it thinks unwise or of no great

    importance.