Carrington, Coleman, Sloman & Blumenthal, L.L.P. • 901 Main Street, Suite 5500 • Dallas, Texas 75202 • www.ccsb.com

In practically any case where personal property secures a loan, a claim to proceeds of the collateral will be extremely valuable to the

lender. Under the Texas Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), a lender will in many instances have an automatic security interest in

proceeds of collateral, but not always. This article describes some of the points a lender should keep in mind to ensure a claim to

proceeds. The Texas Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), Section 9.102(a)(65) generally defines proceeds as the following property:

(A) whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral;

(B) whatever is collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral; [or]

(C) rights arising out of collateral;

as well as claims and insurance payments arising out of loss or damage to the collateral. A security interest in inventory provides a good

example of why a claim to proceeds is so valuable. When the borrower sells inventory, proceeds from the sale will typically replace the