death row: Rodney Alcala (twenty-eight years), Keith Adcox (twenty-five years), Lawrence Bittaker (twenty-seven years), John Davenport (twenty-seven years), and Richard Montiel (twenty-nine years). Condemned Inmate List, supra note 97.

107. Cal. R. Ct. § 4.117(d). However, a court may make an appointment even if a candidate does not qualify under section (d) so long as the court finds that the candidate qualifies under the guidelines in section (f).

108. Guidelines for the Appointment and Performance of Def. Counsel in Death Penalty Cases § 4.1(A)(1) (2003).

109. See CCFAJ Report, supra note 20, at 45. 110. Id. at 47–48. 111. Cal. R. Ct. § 4.117(a). 112. Cal. Penal Code § 1239(b) (West 2008) (“When upon any plea a judgment of death

is rendered, an appeal is automatically taken by the defendant without any action by him or her or

Page 16: Capital Crime: How California’s Administration of the ... COLON FINAL.DOC 1377 Capital Crime: How California’s Administration of the Death Penalty Violates the Eighth Amendment

2 COLON FINAL.DOC

1392 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 97:1377

to exercise this right.