MAYER BROWN | 3

Page 4: Capital Relief Trades: Structuring Considerations for

monetary obligation to pay principal or interest due or payable with respect to such instrument or obligation, when such failure is the result of a financial default or insolvency.

Under N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1)(B), whether a guarantor is engaged in an insurance business depends on whether it is “making, or proposing to make, as warrantor, guarantor or surety, any contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not as merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the warrantor, guarantor or surety …. ” The most recent interpretive authority for when a guaranty is not conducted “as a vocation” but is “merely incidental” is a 2003 opinion issued by the Office of General Counsel of the New York State Insurance Department.11 Under the reasoning articulated in that opinion, an “incidental”