Case 1:11-mc-00224-LAP Document 23 Filed 09/19/11 Page 1 of 53
[…] other sections applies on its face. The Court thus follows the

    Bankruptcy Court’s lead.

    Section 1521(a)(5) cannot be the basis for concluding

    that core jurisdiction exists, although it is the sole basis for

    the relief Plaintiffs’ seek included by Plaintiffs in the

    amended complaints. These actions seek to recover certain asset

    transfers from the foreign debtors and therefore “realiz[e]”

    Case 1:11-mc-00224-LAP Document 23 Filed 09/19/11 Page 16 of 53

  • 17

    assets of the foreign debtor, but section 1521(a)(5) contains a

    specific territorial limitation. The court may entrust the

    “realization of all or part of the debtor's assets within the

    territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 11 U.S.C.

    § 1521(a)(5) (emphasis added). “Within the territorial

    jurisdiction of the United States . . . refers to tangible

    property located within the territory of the United States and

    intangible property deemed under applicable nonbankruptcy law to