Case 1:11-mc-00224-LAP Document 23 Filed 09/19/11 Page 1 of 53
[…] have proceeded in the state courts. Plaintiffs demanded a jury,

    which is probative of the non-core nature of these claims. See

    Langenkamp v. Culp, 498 U.S. 42, 45 (1990) (per curiam); In re

    Ames II, 582 F.3d at 431 n.5. In the BVI proceedings, analogous

    claims proceeded there prior to the filing of the Chapter 15

    cases. The filing of the Chapter 15 cases in no way limited the

    foreign representatives’ ability to proceed in those fora and,

    indeed, solidified their standing to sue in the courts of this

    country. 11 U.S.C. § 1509(b). Had the foreign representatives

    declined to file a Chapter 15 case, that choice also would not

    have limited the foreign representatives’ ability to pursue

    their claims in the United States. Id. § 1509(f)

    (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the

    failure of a foreign representative to commence a case or to

    obtain recognition under this chapter does not affect any right

    the foreign representative may have to sue in a court in the

    Case 1:11-mc-00224-LAP Document 23 Filed 09/19/11 Page 34 of 53

  • 35

    United States to collect or recover a claim which is the

    property of the debtor.”).

    All of these considerations lead to a conclusion that

    the claims are non-core. “In determining whether a contract

    dispute such as the one in this lawsuit is core, [the Court

    looks] to (1) whether the contract is antecedent to the