Case 1:11-mc-00224-LAP Document 23 Filed 09/19/11 Page 1 of 53
[…] In any event, consideration of the amended claims was probably improper.

    Case 1:11-mc-00224-LAP Document 23 Filed 09/19/11 Page 12 of 53

  • 13

    action nor substantive rights claimed in these cases are created

    by the Bankruptcy Code. MBNA, 436 F.3d at 108-09. They are

    created by state and foreign legislatures and involve

    independent substantive rights. Chapter 15 merely gives the

    foreign representatives standing to use the United States courts

    to assert claims under law other than Chapter 15. 11 U.S.C.

    § 1509(b)(1) (stating that “the foreign representative has the

    capacity to sue and be sued in a court in the United States”).

    In other words, the causes of action asserted here are not

    created by Chapter 15; they are asserted in a Chapter 15 case

    designed to provide ancillary assistance to a foreign tribunal.

    See, e.g., In re JSC BTA Bank, 434 B.R. 334, 341 (S.D.N.Y.

    2010).