Embed Size (px)
[…] domestic law enforcement activities. These provisions are codified under a new chapter of the
U.S. Code (Title 10, Chapter 15, “Military Support for Civilian Law Enforcement Agencies.”).
44. Under Chapter 15, Congress has not given the military emergency authority to
assist in border wall construction or any other border security or immigration related task.
45. Chapter 15 does authorize the military to, in a non-emergency situation, share
information, 10 U.S.C. § 271; allow use of military equipment and facilities, id. § 272; train and
advise civilian law enforcement officials, id. § 273; and maintain and operate equipment, id. §
274. In addition, the military may provide various types of support for counterdrug activities and
activities to counter transnational organized crime. Id. § 284. This support includes the
“[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors
across international boundaries of the United States.” Id. § 284(b)(7).
46. The non-emergency military support authorized under Chapter 15 can only be
provided to domestic law enforcement agencies subject to several prior conditions. Such
support, for example, may not be provided if it will adversely affect military preparedness. Id. §