Embed Size (px)
[…] Services to provide additional support to address the crisis.”
Case 1:19-cv-00408 Document 1 Filed 02/16/19 Page 18 of 39
19
74. Relying on the NEA, the proclamation invokes the emergency military
construction authority provided under 10 U.S.C. § 2808 (“the construction authority provided in
section 2808 of title 10, United States Code, is invoked and made available, according to its
terms, to the Secretary of Defense and, at the discretion of the Secretary of Defense, to the
Secretaries of the military departments.”).
75. Section 2 of the proclamation directs that the Defense Secretary (as well as the
DHS Secretary and Secretary of the Interior) “shall take all appropriate actions, consistent with
applicable law, to use or support the use of the authorities herein invoked, including, if
necessary, the transfer and jurisdiction over border lands.”
76. According to the administration, the emergency proclamation makes
approximately $6 billion in funds that have been appropriated by Congress to other purposes to
instead be directed to border wall construction. These funds include $601 million from the