• Upload
[…] 117. The Tribe realleges and incorporates all previous allegations of law and fact as if

set forth in full herein.

118. During its decision process the Department said that, before it reached a decision,

it would need to learn the Alaska Delegation members’ views on the Tribe’s request for an

Indian lands determination. On information and belief, members of the Alaska Delegation or

their staff communicated their views—positive and negative—on the Tribe’s request to the

Department. These communications were inherently political in nature.

119. Under § 2703(4)(B) of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, Congress specified

that whether a parcel constitutes “Indian lands” for purposes of the Act depends only on whether

title to the land in question is “held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian

tribe” or “held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States against

alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power.” 25 U.S.C.

§ 2703(4)(B).

120. Under the terms of § 2703(4)(B), political considerations are not relevant to an