• Upload
[…] appears in Chapter 5: “How Do I Correct A Document?” That chapter discusses withdrawing a

    document from publication where necessary to make more extensive corrections. See NAT’ L

    ARCHIVES AND RECS. ADMIN ., OFFICE OF THE FED. REG., DOCUMENT DRAFTING HANDBOOK § 5-2

    (2019), https://www.archives.gov/files/federal-register/write/handbook/ddh.pdf.

    Case 1:19-cv-02458 Document 1 Filed 08/13/19 Page 16 of 46

  • 17

    43. OFR regulations to implement the FRA require public inspection and publication

    based on a prescribed schedule. 1 C.F.R. § 17.2 (“Procedure and timing regular schedule”) states:

    “(b) . . . each document received by 2:00 p.m. which meets the requirements of this chapter shall

    be assigned to the regular schedule. . . . (c) The regular schedule for filing for public inspection

    and publication is as follows:

    Received before 2 PM

    Filed for Public Inspection

    Published

    Monday Wednesday Thursday

    Tuesday Thursday Friday

    Wednesday Friday Monday

    Thursday Monday Tuesday

    Friday Tuesday Wednesday

    “Where a legal Federal holiday intervenes, one additional work day is added.”

    44. Under the FRA, “[a] document required . . . to be published in the Federal Register

    is not valid as against a person who has not had actual knowledge of it until . . . the document ha[s]