• Upload
[…] in the 1990s (hereinafter the “HPA Regulations”), would have been replaced by the Final Rule

    until its unlawful repeal.

    59. The HPA Regulations established an inspection and enforcement scheme

    administered by HIOs, which the Regulations define essentially as individuals with commercial

    involvement in the industry, viz, HIO “means an organized group of people, having a formal

    structure, who are engaged in the promotion of horses through the showing, exhibiting, sale,

    auction, registry, or any activity which contributed to the advancement of the horse.” 9 C.F.R. §

    11.1.

    60. HIOs are “certified” by APHIS to administer a DQPs training and licensing

    program. Id. § 11.7. Any licensed DQP can then be hired by management of a horse show “to

    detect or diagnose horses which are sore or to otherwise inspect horses and any records pertaining

    to such horses for the purposes of enforcing the Act.” Id. at § 11.1; see also id. at § 11.7(a).

    61. The HPA Regulations establish general inspection requirements for DQPs. Id. §

    11.21. These requirements aim through such inspection for the DQP to detect “violations” of the