• Upload
[…] See 44 U.S.C. § 1502. The FRA

    requires that documents to be published in the Federal Register be transmitted to OFR for

    processing prior to publication. See id. § 1503. Upon receipt, OFR must make each document

    “immediately available for public inspection,” and must transmit each document “immediately to

    the Government Publishing Office for printing” in the Federal Register. Id.

    41. OFR’s regulations to implement the FRA allow for withdrawal of documents prior

    to publication only where necessary to correct extensive errors in the document. 1 C.F.R. §

    18.13(a) (“Withdrawal or correction of filed documents”) provides: “A document that has been

    filed for public inspection with the Office of the Federal Register but not yet published, may be

    withdrawn from publication or corrected by the submitting agency. Withdrawals or minor

    corrections may be made with a timely letter, signed by a duly authorized representative of the

    agency. Extensive corrections may require agency withdrawal of the document from publication.”

    42. OFR’s Document Drafting Handbook contains only one reference to § 18.13, which

    appears in Chapter 5: “How Do I Correct A Document?” That chapter discusses withdrawing a

    document from publication where necessary to make more extensive corrections. See NAT’ L