Embed Size (px)
[…] will continue to cause Plaintiffs to suffer injury-in-fact as alleged above.
COUNT IV Violation of 2 U.S.C. § 2a and 13 U.S.C. § 141
103. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and reallege all allegations set forth in the
preceding paragraphs.
Case 1:20-cv-02023 Document 3 Filed 07/28/20 Page 28 of 32
29
104. As set forth above, 13 U.S.C. § 141(b) requires the Secretary of Commerce to
transmit to the President “the tabulation of total population by States . . . as required for the
apportionment of Representatives in Congress.”
105. Thereafter, 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a) requires the President to transmit to Congress “a
statement showing the whole number of persons in each State . . . as ascertained under the . . .
decennial census” and “the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled”
applying the so-called “method of equal proportions” to that “whole number of persons.”
106. These statutes do not authorize the Secretary of Commerce to transmit to the