Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 1:20-cv-02023 Document 3 Filed 07/28/20 Page 8 of 32
9
entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives by the method
known as the method of equal proportions, no State to receive less than one Member.” Id.
32. “Each State” shall thereupon “be entitled” to the number of representatives
“shown in” the President’s statement to Congress, “until the taking effect of a reapportionment
under this section or subsequent statute.” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(b). It is “the duty of the Clerk of the
House of Representatives, within fifteen calendar days after the receipt of [the President’s]
statement, to send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to
which such State is entitled . . . .” Id.; see Franklin, 505 U.S. at 792.
33. The governing statute does not authorize the Secretary of Commerce to transmit
to the President a number other than “the whole number of persons in each State,” as determined
by the census.