Embed Size (px)
[…] OPM. An administrative law judge receives a career appointment and is exempt
Case 1:15-cv-01801-LMM Document 28 Filed 06/08/15 Page 7 of 45
Add. 7
Case: 15-12831 Date Filed: 07/02/2015 Page: 40 of 78
8
from the probationary period requirements under part 315 of this chapter.”). An
ALJ’s salary is set by statute. 5 U.S.C. § 5372.
Congress has authorized the SEC to delegate any of its functions to an ALJ.
15 U.S.C. § 78d-1(a). Pursuant to that authority, the SEC has promulgated
regulations, which set out its ALJ’s powers. 17 C.F.R. § 200.14 makes ALJs
responsible for the “fair and orderly conduct of [administrative] proceedings” and
gives them the authority to: “(1) Administer oaths and affirmations; (2) Issue
subpoenas; (3) Rule on offers of proof; (4) Examine witnesses; (5) Regulate the
course of a hearing; (6) Hold pre-hearing conferences; (7) Rule upon motions;
and (8) Unless waived by the parties, prepare an initial decision containing the
conclusions as to the factual and legal issues presented, and issue an appropriate
order.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.14(a);4 see also 17 C.F.R. § 200.30–9 (authorizing ALJs to
make initial decisions).