• Upload
[…] MAURA TRACY HEALEY, in her official capacity

18

Registration in Med., 832 N.E.2d 628, 634 (Mass. 2005). Federal law demands the

same result in this federal forum. Temple of the Lost Sheep, Inc. v. Abrams, 930

F.2d 178, 183 (2d Cir. 1991) (quoting Migra v. Warren City School Dist. Bd. of

Educ., 465 U.S. 75, 81 (1984)) (Federal courts “must give to a state-court judgment

the same preclusive effect as would be given that judgment under the law of the State

in which the judgment was rendered”); see 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (“judicial proceedings

of any court of any such State . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every

court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such

State, Territory, or Possession from which they are taken”).

The policies of promoting finality and discouraging piecemeal litigation that

undergird that federal law — which has been in place since 1790, see 1 Stat. 122 —

apply more strongly here than in the traditional context of litigation between private

parties.